# How to prepare unflavored gelatin

This video shows how to hydrate unflavored gelatin, to later use on dessert recipes.

- Language: en

## Ingredients

- unflavored gelatin
- cold water
- 7 grams unflavored gelatin sachet

## Instructions

1. Put 1 tablespoon of unflavored gelatin in a small bowl.
2. Add 3 tablespoons of cold water.
3. Stir and let sit for 3 to 5 minutes to hydrate.
4. Melt the gelatin au bain marie or in the microwave, for some seconds until it becomes liquid.
5. Stir to make sure it fully dissolves and add to the recipe.

## Equipment

- small bowls
- spoon
- fork
- sauce pan
- microwave oven

## Tips

- A seven gram sachet of unflavored gelatin equals 1 tablespoon.
- One tablespoon of unflavored gelatin is hydrated with one ounce of cold water, which equals three tablespoons.

## Source

- Original video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=td_iXaqNo00
- Recipe page: https://www.cliprecipe.com/recipe/8d777f67-8fbc-4df4-a8c0-bd6e207f465b
- Extracted: 2025-05-30

Extracted from the video by Clip Recipe (https://www.cliprecipe.com). Quantities and steps are as stated or shown in the video. Site guide for agents: https://www.cliprecipe.com/llms.txt